Glycerin Vegetable – 1 Gallon (10.75 lbs or 172oz net wt) – Non GMO – RSPO – Sustainable Palm Based – USP – KOSHER – PURE – Pharmaceutical Grade – safety sealed HDPE container with resealable cap

$32.47

Description

Product Description

LogoLogo

Glycerin Vegetable – RSPO Certified (Sustainable) – KOSHER – Halal Acceptable – USP – Food Grade – Palm Derived – 99.78% – 99.82% Pure (Water Content: 0.07% – 0.14%) – Pharmaceutical Grade

Also known as Glycerol and Glycerine.

It is a clear and odorless liquid made from certain plants such as palm, soy, or coconut or synthetics or as a by-product of animal fats.

Very viscous and sweet tasting.

10.75 lbs net weight (approximately 1 gallon or 172 oz)

Sold in HDPE container with convenient safety sealed resealable cap.

Certificates available upon request (must provide a batch or a lot number).

EVEN OUR CUSTOMERS THAT VENTURE TO TRY A DIFFERENT VENDOR’S GLYCERIN ALWAYS RETURN TO ESSENTIAL DEPOT’S GLYCERIN.

Generally used:

in soap, lotion, and cosmetic making as a humectant and surfactant as well as a thickener and emulsifier.
in culinary industry as a sweetener, thickener, solvent, and humectant.
in tinctures/extracts as a non-alcohol based medium (sweet and, therefore, more palatable).
in fogging machines.

There are 3 types of Glycerin:

plant derived – a natural byproduct from plants (typically palm, soy, or coconut but can actually be any plant) during soap production.
synthetic – produced from Propylene (a petroleum derivative) or from corn syrup or cane sugar.
animal based – a natural byproduct of animal fats during soap production.

ESSENTIAL DEPOT’S Vegetable Glycerin is considered the best and favored for most uses because it is Palm Derived (see table below).

Others

Food Grade

Sometimes.

USP/Pharmaceutical Grade

Not usually.

Palm Derived

No. Usually a mix or soy or corn.

RSPO Certified (Sustainable)

No

Non-GMO

Not usually.

FDA Registered Facility

No

Dedicated Equipment (no cross contamination)

Not usually.

Kosher

Sometimes.

Halal Acceptable

Rarely.

Purity

99.78% – 99.82% (Water Content: 0.07% – 0.14%)

only 99.7% with no stated water content

VG Palm TreeVG Palm Tree

WHY PURCHASE ESSENTIAL DEPOT’s VEGETABLE GLYCERIN?

Palm Derived, Certified (Plant based – Palm derived, not Soy derived, not Coconut, not animal)
99.78% – 99.82% Pure
0.07% – 0.14% Water Content
Non-GMO
Kosher
Halal Acceptable
RSPO Certified (Sustainable)
Food Grade as well as USP/Pharmaceutical Grade
FDA Registered Facility
Dedicated equipment, no cross contamination

PALM DERIVED

Soy Derived

Coconut Derived

Animal Derived

Synthetic

Clear

Often

Often

Odorless

Frequently

Tasteless

Sometimes

Sometimes

Non-GMO

No

Sometimes

N/A

A petroleum product

Usually

USA Made

No

Yes

No

Purity

99.78% – 99.82%

Water Content

0.07% – 0.14%

Placing FondantPlacing Fondant

CULINARY USE

Safe to use in food applications for consumption.
Code of Federal Regulations, Title 21, Chapter I, SubPart 182.1320 lists Glycerin as a multiple purpose generally regarded as safe (G.R.A.S.) when used in accordance with good manufacturing practice.
NOTE: it is not as “sweet” as sugar.
Highly hygroscopic quality keeps food moist.
Typically used to sweeten low carbohydrate foods such as fondant, candies, fudge, desserts, dairy products (ice cream), fudge, etc …
Soluble in hot and cold water as well as in alcohol.

FoggingFogging

FOGGING

Fog Fluid
Stage Fog (create an atmosphere)
Nebulizer Fluid
produces an odorless fog
creates a white colored fog
99.78% – 99.82% Pure
Water Content: 0.07% – 0.14%

Caveman Chemistry Glycerin Formula ImageCaveman Chemistry Glycerin Formula Image

COSMETIC and SOAP MAKING

Glycerin is a natural emollient that adds a cooling effect on the skin and has become a predominant ingredient in most skin care products and soaps.
Humectant qualities make use in cosmetics and body care products important for moisture retention assistance and pulling oxygen into the skin. The humectant quality means that the Glycerin actually attracts moisture.
Soluble in hot and cold water as well as in alcohol.

Aromatherapy ImageAromatherapy Image

TINCTURES and EXTRACTS

Used as a principal medium (instead of alcohol) in herbal, botanical, and floral tinctures and extracts,which are called glycerites.
Makes tinctures and extracts more palatable.
Excellent alternative when trying to avoid alcohol.
Soluble in hot and cold water as well as in alcohol.

Same exact Vegetable Glycerin as in the drum

Same exact Vegetable Glycerin as in the drum

Same exact Vegetable Glycerin as in the drum

Same exact Vegetable Glycerin as in the drum

Available in multiples, order as many as you need.

Can also purchase the Propylene Glycol Quart.

Can also purchase the Propylene Glycol Pint.

Available in multiples.

Available paired with Propylene Glycol: 3 VG + 1 PG or 2 VG + 2 PG or 1 VG + 3 PG.

Propylene Glycol Quart also available.

Propylene Glycol Pint also available.

HDPE Container with safety sealed cap.

HDPE Container with safety sealed cap.

HDPE Container with safety sealed cap.

HDPE Container with safety sealed cap.

Standard 55 gallon metal drum with standard bung hole.

Non GMO – 100% Pure
Kosher
USP (pharmaceutical grade)
Palm Derived VG

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Glycerin Vegetable – 1 Gallon (10.75 lbs or 172oz net wt) – Non GMO – RSPO – Sustainable Palm Based – USP – KOSHER – PURE – Pharmaceutical Grade – safety sealed HDPE container with resealable cap”